help welding stainless

A general, non-powerplant specific, discussion on airboat technology, ie., hulls, rigging, polymer, etc..
Post Reply
josh_2562
Site Supporter - III
Site Supporter - III
Posts: 1521
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:25 pm
Location: Inglis, FL 34449

help welding stainless

Post by josh_2562 » Sat Feb 14, 2015 8:55 pm

Any tips y'all can give for welding 304 stainless rigging.
My set up is miller matic 180 220v
308l wire with tri mix gas.
My welds keep coming out a dark gray color with black soot around them. Any tips yall can give would be great. If y'all have pics of your mig welded stainless that would be great. Thanks for any help

tugchief
Southern Airboat Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 2:04 pm

Re: help welding stainless

Post by tugchief » Sat Feb 14, 2015 8:59 pm

your set up rite and your welds are gonna be dark untill you polish them or use pickling paste to clean them up and make them look stainless steel the polish, you can gt pickling paste at most any quality welding shops in your area

SWAMPHUNTER45
Site Supporter - III
Site Supporter - III
Posts: 2852
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 11:38 am
Location: Naturecoast, Florida

Re: help welding stainless

Post by SWAMPHUNTER45 » Sun Feb 15, 2015 9:35 am

We found playing with the shielding gas pressure made them a little cleaner and paste helps. Like it was said the quality and strength is what really counts. Good luck with the build.

josh_2562
Site Supporter - III
Site Supporter - III
Posts: 1521
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:25 pm
Location: Inglis, FL 34449

Re: help welding stainless

Post by josh_2562 » Sun Feb 15, 2015 5:06 pm

Welds are holding good. I've welded a bunch of scrap pieces together and tried to break them apart. They have all held up. Now I just got to make them look good and still be strong. I have a buddy that is a welder by trade. If im not happy with my welding I will pay him to do the welding. Thanks for the help guys. I'll post up pics of my welds later.

User avatar
riverrat1
Southern Airboat Member
Posts: 260
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 5:44 pm

Re: help welding stainless

Post by riverrat1 » Sun Feb 15, 2015 5:44 pm

What size wire are you using, and what is the mix of gas.

josh_2562
Site Supporter - III
Site Supporter - III
Posts: 1521
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:25 pm
Location: Inglis, FL 34449

Re: help welding stainless

Post by josh_2562 » Sun Feb 15, 2015 6:02 pm

90% HE, 7.5%AR, 2.5%CO-2
.30 wire

User avatar
PeaRiverOpossum
Site Supporter - VI
Site Supporter - VI
Posts: 2036
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 8:09 pm
Location: Ino, AL-LA-BAMA
Contact:

Re: help welding stainless

Post by PeaRiverOpossum » Sun Feb 15, 2015 9:48 pm

What polarity are you using? Guy at Airgas told me to set it for flux core wire when welding stainless. Never tried it so I can't say. I had it set for solid wire and thought that was right but he said it would do better the other way.

josh_2562
Site Supporter - III
Site Supporter - III
Posts: 1521
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:25 pm
Location: Inglis, FL 34449

Re: help welding stainless

Post by josh_2562 » Sun Feb 15, 2015 9:54 pm

Im set up for solid wire. I'll give it a try the other way and report back

jeepinocala1111
Site Supporter - I
Site Supporter - I
Posts: 1150
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2014 5:57 pm

Re: help welding stainless

Post by jeepinocala1111 » Mon Feb 16, 2015 7:11 am

Post a picture.

dusty burch
Southern Airboat Member
Posts: 317
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2011 3:09 pm
Location: gainesville ,fl
Contact:

Re: help welding stainless

Post by dusty burch » Mon Mar 09, 2015 3:36 pm

Dont waste your time trying flux core wire its not the way to go

josh_2562
Site Supporter - III
Site Supporter - III
Posts: 1521
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:25 pm
Location: Inglis, FL 34449

Re: help welding stainless

Post by josh_2562 » Mon Mar 09, 2015 4:15 pm

I haven't started on my rigging yet but have been practicing welding. After looking at some boats at the gto swap meet I think mine look good. I've tried to take pics but they don't come out very good. I'll try with the girlfriend's phone later today. Thanks or the help

jeepinocala1111
Site Supporter - I
Site Supporter - I
Posts: 1150
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2014 5:57 pm

Re: help welding stainless

Post by jeepinocala1111 » Mon Mar 09, 2015 8:27 pm

If you practice on some thinner tube you will weld your cage with no issues just don't rush and do not try to cool it off let it air cool.

Post Reply

Return to “Airboat Tech”