Tips on brazing cage wire

A general, non-powerplant specific, discussion on airboat technology, ie., hulls, rigging, polymer, etc..
CypressHunter
Southern Airboat Member
Posts: 275
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2010 6:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, FL

Tips on brazing cage wire

Postby CypressHunter » Wed Jun 14, 2017 6:19 pm

Any suggestions? I have been practicing on scrap pieces before I start rewriting my cage and looking for tips and tricks to not burn the wire.
13' 6'' Cotton Mouth 220 GPU 70'' signature series

User avatar
cowboy
Site Supporter - VIII
Site Supporter - VIII
Posts: 6667
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2004 5:59 am
Location: One One - Two Two Boogie Woogie Avenue

Re: Tips on brazing cage wire

Postby cowboy » Wed Jun 14, 2017 9:32 pm

Adjust the torch for a moderate flame. You don't really need a roaring hot flame.
I don't know if this is the best way, but it helps to have somebody lightly hold the wire down on the tube with a long screwdriver or something.
Once the wire is positioned to be spot brazed, start a cherry spot with your torch on the tube, kinda close to the wire where you want to put the brass.
While you are doing this, hold the rod down in the flame so the filler metal is hot, and ready to go when you dab it on your brazed joint.

Once you kinda got both ready, begin moving the cherry spot over towards the wire, being ready to dab the rod onto the wire right away. Tthe wire will get cherry quick.
Add filler metal with quick follow up dabs until your satisfied.

Continue holding the wire down for a short spell once you pull away with your torch so the braze can solidify.

This makes it sound more complicated than it is... but that's how I do it. Others may have a better way

User avatar
mojoe
Southern Airboat Member
Posts: 806
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 8:55 pm
Location: Catfish Motel

Re: Tips on brazing cage wire

Postby mojoe » Wed Jun 14, 2017 10:18 pm

Is there any benefit to brazing a cage vs mig welding one?
Airboating is like marriage: There are unlimited ways a person can be right, and somehow still be wrong at the same time!!

Gary S
Site Supporter - I
Site Supporter - I
Posts: 1376
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 3:30 pm
Location: Redlands

Re: Tips on brazing cage wire

Postby Gary S » Thu Jun 15, 2017 6:46 am

Make a T out of 1/2" conduit. The top should be around 12 inches and the downside 24 to 30 inches. On the long side flatten it and put a small notch in it. when brazing the wire you put the notch on the wire and you lean against it to hold the wire to the conduit. Adjust the lengths to where its comfortable to you.

User avatar
mojoe
Southern Airboat Member
Posts: 806
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 8:55 pm
Location: Catfish Motel

Re: Tips on brazing cage wire

Postby mojoe » Thu Jun 15, 2017 8:25 am

Nice trick Gary.

Cowboy, you did a great job explaining exactly how to move the heat (which was the original question).

Still doesn't answer why braze instead of mig?
Airboating is like marriage: There are unlimited ways a person can be right, and somehow still be wrong at the same time!!

User avatar
glades cat
Site Supporter - III
Site Supporter - III
Posts: 2992
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 2:36 pm
Location: Miami, Fl

Re: Tips on brazing cage wire

Postby glades cat » Thu Jun 15, 2017 9:11 am

Welding temperatures begin at the melting point of the base metal and then filler metal is added. It is a fusion bond. The temp is localized and very high, so it changes the characteristics of the metal, usually making it brittle.
Brazing is done at a much lower temp. The base metal is heated over a larger area and it doesn't reach its melting point. The filler metal is introduced and wicks through capillary action and forms a metallurgical bond. Brazing produces a bond that is very strong but not brittle, like welding.
"Leave a legacy...Preserve the irreplaceable"
12' x 7' sled built by Scorpion, Cont. O-470-K, 72" Whisper Tip
Rigged by Gladescat & sons in 2009

User avatar
mojoe
Southern Airboat Member
Posts: 806
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 8:55 pm
Location: Catfish Motel

Re: Tips on brazing cage wire

Postby mojoe » Thu Jun 15, 2017 11:21 am

Thanks Glades. Makes sense.
Airboating is like marriage: There are unlimited ways a person can be right, and somehow still be wrong at the same time!!

CypressHunter
Southern Airboat Member
Posts: 275
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2010 6:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, FL

Re: Tips on brazing cage wire

Postby CypressHunter » Thu Jun 15, 2017 1:58 pm

Thanks guys. Gary my buddy suggested making the same tool.

Cowboy I'll practice your technique.
13' 6'' Cotton Mouth 220 GPU 70'' signature series

User avatar
glades cat
Site Supporter - III
Site Supporter - III
Posts: 2992
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 2:36 pm
Location: Miami, Fl

Re: Tips on brazing cage wire

Postby glades cat » Thu Jun 15, 2017 2:40 pm

Good one, Gary. Always a new trick to be learned.
"Leave a legacy...Preserve the irreplaceable"
12' x 7' sled built by Scorpion, Cont. O-470-K, 72" Whisper Tip
Rigged by Gladescat & sons in 2009

User avatar
John Fenner
Southern Airboat Member
Posts: 2550
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 12:26 pm
Location: Miami(Cuba) Fl.

Re: Tips on brazing cage wire

Postby John Fenner » Thu Jun 15, 2017 2:51 pm

Gary S wrote:Make a T out of 1/2" conduit. The top should be around 12 inches and the downside 24 to 30 inches. On the long side flatten it and put a small notch in it. when brazing the wire you put the notch on the wire and you lean against it to hold the wire to the conduit. Adjust the lengths to where its comfortable to you.


I put a bend in the top to loop under your armpit as well.
I never finish anyth,,,.


Return to “Airboat Tech”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests